This memorandum authorizes
[…] This memorandum authorizes
agencies to enter into multiagency contracts for information technology
and sets forth good management practices to be followed by agencies
that do so.
Authority:
Section 5124(a)(2)
of the Clinger-Cohen Act (formerly the Information Technology
Management Reform Act of 1996)(ITMRA), 40 U.S.C. 1424(a)(2), states
that an Executive agency may "enter into a contract that
provides for multiagency acquisitions of information technology
in accordance with guidance issued by the Director." The
accompanying Conference Report, H.Rep. 104-450, states that "the
requirements and limitations of the Economy Act, and other provisions
of law, apply to these multiagency acquisitions." Accordingly,
to the extent practicable, and consistent with the requirements